It has been extirpated in the northern part of this country due to the belief that it is a crop pest. The females reach sexual maturity at about 9 months, while the male reaches maturity by about 18-20 months. The pygmy slow loris (Nycticebus pygmaeus) is a species of slow loris found east of the Mekong River in Vietnam, Laos, eastern Cambodia, and China.  After studying slow lorises from Indochina, primatologist Colin Groves proposed that the pygmy slow loris was morphologically unique enough to be considered a distinct species. Osman Hill thus listed Nycticebus coucang pygmaeus, while acknowledging that "it may be deemed necessary to accede this form specific rank. The pygmy slow loris diet also includes a fair amount of animal protein, which comprises perhaps as much as 33% of the total. Habitat : Secondary forests, formally in primary rainforests Individuals forage alone, and mothers even “park” their infants in a safe place rather than carrying them along when they venture out. Scientists believe that some species of Slow Loris breed with multiple partners. What is the birthday of carmelita divinagracia? Other vocalizations recorded during estrus include chittering and growling. They prefer soft fruits and gums, but will readily consume tender shoots and other plant parts. Because their habitat is reduced, their status is "vulnerable". Explore all the animals at the zoo and learn about their specially designed habitats. Most species are generalists, and will feed on just about anything that looks tasty. When they move, they do so with slow deliberate hand-over-hand movements, moving along as easily under a branch as above. We are home to nearly 200 species. Nearly all populations of most species are currently in decline. They are mostly brown, gray or reddish brown with white lines in the middle of their eyes, dark markings around the crown, and the crown has a pale .carbine stripe. Order: Primates; Suborder: Prosimii The European Union (EU) (2005) describes the population status in Laos as "apparently widespread, but not common anywhere". Conservation Status and Threats.  The presence or absence of a dorsal stripe and silvery hair tips appear to be a seasonal variation and have led some to postulate the existence of an additional species, N. intermedius, although DNA analysis has since confirmed this to be an adult version of the pygmy slow loris. Slow Lorises are interesting and adorable creatures. In Europe, illegal purchases have been reported from Germany, the Netherlands, Poland, and Moscow. Each species of Slow Loris has a different range and distribution. The animal tends to have significantly higher bodyweights during the winter months, about 50 percent higher than the lowest values in the summer.  Feeding on gum takes place over a time period ranging from one to twenty minutes and involves intense licking, sometimes accompanied by audible scratching and bark-breaking sounds. The teeth in its lower jaw form a comb-like structure called a toothcomb that is used for scraping resin from tree bark. It may then bite the hapless predator. (2009). The reproductive habits of the pygmy slow loris are very similar to those of the slow loris. The decreasing number of pygmy slow lorises for sale corroborates reports of rapid declines in Vietnamese populations. Infants are soon capable of moving around short distances on branches after being parked. Pygmy Slow loris are opportunistic feeders, which accept a variety of plant and animal material. In the USA, occasionally, pygmy lorises smuggled from Vietnam have been confiscated. The zoo is free and open to everyone because of your support. The testosterone levels of the males are seasonal, with peaks coinciding with female estrogen peaks.  Surveys from 1998 and 1999 show that 80 to 90 animals were imported from Vietnam though Hekou Port into Yunnan province, making it the most commonly recorded animal in the surveys. This species is more active at night and moves more quickly than some of the other lorises. Fund a program of your choice, from saving species to connecting communities. A year later, several pairs caught from the wild were transferred to zoos in Cincinnati, San Diego, and the Duke Lemur Center. Gestation : 188 days  The bodyweight ranges between 360 and 580 grams (13 and 20 oz), with an average mass of 420 grams (15 oz) for males and 428 grams (15.1 oz) for females. The animal is a nocturnal feeder, preferring to search for all of its food items under cover of night. Discover the natural plant ecosystems—filled with beautiful flowers, trees, and other flora—across the zoo.  The incisors and canines on its lower jaw are procumbent (tilt forward) and together form a toothcomb that is used in grooming and feeding. Did you know you can rent the zoo for your own private event? It occurs in a variety of forest habitats, including tropical dry forests, semi-evergreen, and evergreen forests. The Slow Loris is a group of Lorises in the taxonomic genus Nycticebus.They are closely related to their sister genus Loris, the Slender Lorises.Scientists believe there are eight different species of Slow Loris. Interesting Fact 1 While hunting, pygmy slow lorises remain motionless until their prey comes within striking distance. Learn about our greater commitment to wildlife conservation.  In Cambodia, this value ranged from 0 in Mondulkiri Protected Forest to 0.10 in Phnom Prich Wildlife Sanctuary. arthropods, small birds, reptiles, eggs, fruit, gums, necta. Fine dine. By 2007, field sightings were becoming scarce, and there were reports that it had disappeared from large parts of its range, particularly in areas with intense logging and agriculture.  In Vietnam, medicine such as bone glue of monkey, is mainly produced by local people, but a smaller portion is also destined for restaurants or sold to visitors. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.  The length of the skull is less than 55 mm (2.2 in). Males do not readily tolerate the presence of other males in their territory. This makes hunting and capture illegal, and in China and Vietnam, possession and storage are also illegal. Pygmy slow loris geographic range.  However, the species is still vulnerable to hunting, even in protected areas. Generally speaking, the more rare the species is, the smaller the range they inhabit. All lorises have extremely strong fingers and toes, and they are capable of maintaining a powerful grip with either hands or feet for astonishingly long periods of time.  The species is especially used for the assumed medicinal value of its hair. Mother-infant interactions in slow lorises, Nekaris KA-I, Campbell N, Coggins TG, Rode EJ, Nijman V (2013) Tickled to Death: Analysing Public Perceptions of ‘Cute’ Videos of Threatened Species (, Ratajszczak, R. (1998).  Accordingly, conservationists and field biologists fear local extinctions in the near future. Hours, availability, and information about the Gift Shop and dining options.