Dr. Pär Wedin In the cosmetic sector, it is generally used as primary or auxiliary material in the production of cream and lotion formulations, baby oil, suntanning products, sun protection creams, makeup products, makeup removers, depilatories, and bath oils. It could be labelled as technical or pharma grade on the basis of its chemical properties. In the cosmetic sector, it is generally used as primary or auxiliary material in the production of cream and lotion formulations, baby oil, suntanning products, sun protection creams, makeup products, makeup removers, depilatories, and bath oils. A few other names include paraffinum perliquidum, paraffin oil, liquid paraffin, and liquid petroleum. 0000008461 00000 n White oil is a colorless and odorless mixture of higher alkanes from a mineral source. This mineral source is usually from a distillate of petroleum. It is widely used in the food industry White mineral oil is commonly used in the food industry, and is favored in some food processes, especially in the manufacture of lubricating oils used by drink and food producers. Different sources credit different men with inventing WD-40 formula in 1953 as part of the Rocket Chemical Company (later renamed to WD-40 Company), in San Diego, California; the formula was kept as a trade secret and was never patented.. Molecular Formula: C16H10N2Na2O7S2: Molecular Weight (g/mol) 452.363: MDL Number: MFCD00131611: InChI Key: AEOVEGJBKQQFOP-DDVLFWKVSA-L: Synonym: acid orange 10,wool orange 2g,orange g,c.i. 0000003669 00000 n <> TWA: 5 mg/m³ 8 hours. In the pharmaceutical industry, it is used in the production of laxatives, ointment and pomade formulations, and gelatin capsules. According to the Automotive Manufacturers Association data, Total lubricants or antifreeze are used in one out of every two vehicles manufactured in Turkey. Akoni Kimya A.Ş. <<6F43F474D21DB2110A002801F0B089FF>]/Prev 164146>> If we look more carefully around us, we may find it out in more things in our everyday life. xref White mineral oil (petroleum) Product Stewardship Summary CAS number: 8042-47-5 Chemical formula: Not applicable, most petroleum industry substances are Substances of Unknown or Variable composition, Complex reaction products or Biological materials (UVCB). 0000003431 00000 n Evonik and MCC signed distribution partnership agreement for North America, Biosynthetic® Technologies launches a new line of oleo derived additives, Infineum invests $40M in NDG plant to enhance supply reliability for customers, Formal exit from Nynas reorganisation initiated, Lubrizol Additives Division announces changes to executive leadership team, Metalworking fluid emulsion stability and base oil properties, Demand for VII to be sustained by high-quality engine oil sales, Petrol Ofisi Lubricants ceaselessly continues investments & improvements, Turkey to take firm steps towards becoming a lubricants hub, The lubricants industry in (e-)motion – How disruptions sustain ability, Journal bearing design criteria - VI Oil flow in bearing and leak flow at bearing edges. White Mineral Oil RUDOL Date: January 2016 S.REACH SECTION 1 IDENTIFICATION OF THE SUBSTANCE / MIXTURE AND OF THE COMPANY / UNDERTAKING 1.1.Product Identifier Product name White Mineral Oil RUDOL Chemical Name white mineral oil (petroleum) Other means of Not Available identification CAS number 8042-47-5 EC number 232-455-8 REACH registration 0000005410 00000 n <>stream White oil has a variety of names that correspond towards the intended use of the oil. 0000002096 00000 n They include mixtures of straight and branched-chain paraffinic, naphthenic, and aromatic hydrocarbons. It is used for thermoplastic rubber production, PVC production, and polystyrene production.In addition to these uses, white mineral oil may also exist in our everyday products such as glossing products, polishes, wood products, cleaning products, lamp oil, glues, and toys. TWA: 5 mg/m³ 8 hours. History. 0000000016 00000 n Canada - NDSL N (white mineral oil (petroleum)) Japan - ENCS N (white mineral oil (petroleum)) 0000001093 00000 n White mineral oil (petroleum) Substance definition: A highly refined petroleum mineral oil consisting of a complex combination of hydrocarbons obtained from the intensive treatment of a petroleum fraction with sulfuric acid and oleum, or by hydrogenation, or by a combination of hydrogenation and acid treatment. 152 24 Within the food industry, the product is used within bakery pan oils, food packing materials, and food grade lubricants and greasers. Mineral Oil Chemical Formula. 0000003692 00000 n Alkanes, which are acyclic … It is called ‘white mineral oil’ due to its colorless and transparent structure, but also it can be known as paraffin or liquid paraffin. 0000002731 00000 n 0000026279 00000 n Formula 1™ returns to Turkey after nine years! 0000002975 00000 n orange g,c.i. History. startxref White mineral oil doesn’t stay for long in the body as it doesn’t have any chemical group, and is therefore removed from the body naturally. Form: Mist STEL: 10 mg/m³ 15 minutes. At this point, white mineral oil does not stay long in human body is removes from the body as it does not contain any chemically active group. 0000007039 00000 n The general, and interchangeable, names are white oil and mineral oil. In much recent times, we see the use of vaseline as an indispensable raw material for skin care products. Total Lubricants introduced two new product series for electric vehicles whose importance and use are increasing day by day. Different sources credit different men with inventing WD-40 formula in 1953 as part of the Rocket Chemical Company (later renamed to WD-40 Company), in San Diego, California; the formula was kept as a trade secret and was never patented.. %PDF-1.5 %���� Manufacturing Plants Manager White mineral oil is used in various industries such as cosmetics, pharmaceutical, food and plastics. 0000001749 00000 n endobj 0 acid orange 10,c.i. h�b```a``ne`e`�� Ȁ �@16�,G��K�_B�\R �MF5��[lbڜ8��B��Ze. It is preferred in various food processes, particularly in the production of lubricating oils used in food and drink producers. 0000004605 00000 n Cheesebrough Brooklyn, who had lived in the United States in the 1870’s, realized that the sticky material, often found in oil wells and destroys the pipes by clogging them, is good for healing skin injuries. An indispensable material for cosmetics and pharmaceutical industries. Products used for this purpose are strictly monitored, obliged to meet relevant conditions and obtain necessary certificates. Petroleum and petroleum products’ use in pharmaceutical and cosmetics industries dates back to old times. White mineral oil does not dissolve in water and alcohol, but easily dissolves in many organic solvents such as ether, chloroform and benzene. Just as 220 White Oil was used mainly towards laxatives in pharmaceuticals, 350 White Oil follows suite. Such processes removes the aromatic compounds, aromatic amines, unsaturated hydrocarbons and sulphur compounds. 0000001571 00000 n Mineral oil is any of various colorless, odorless, light mixtures of higher alkanes from a mineral source, particularly a distillate of petroleum, as distinct from usually edible vegetable oils. White mineral oil used in the cosmetics and drug industry has to be pharma grade and should not contain any hazardous substances on human health. The areas the oil can be used in range from cosmetics to pharmaceuticals to food productions. because the product used gets into human body directly or indirectly. Then he started to sell his product and led the way to the introduction of vaseline which is used in various cosmetic and skincare products today. 0000007773 00000 n Thanks to the various advantages they offer, many companies are currently conducting research and ... As the leader of the lubricants and chemicals market in Turkey for the past 9 years in a row, Petrol Ofisi ceaselessly continues its investments and improvements in every field, ... Turkey, a large consumer market, is known in the sector also as a key production center with its proximity to raw material sources and export advantages. food orange 4,light orange g,colacid orange g,dolkwal orange g,hexacol orange g: PubChem CID: 9566064: IUPAC Name 0000009202 00000 n Raw materials used in such products must comply with national and international cosmetic regulations as well as pharmacopies such as USP/NF, Ph.